Groups & Branches

The REA has its branches grouped by region within the UK, with a few branches overseas.

To amend branch pages, please contact the Controller of the REA

Central Southern Group

Group Director: Lt Col J H Scott MBE RE, CO, 3 RSME, Gibraltar Barracks, Blackwater, Camberley, Surrey GU17 9LP

Deputy Group Director: Mr M J C Payne BEM, 16 The Frances, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG18 4LT

Group Secretary: WO1 (RSM) D C Jones, RHQ 3 RSME, Gibraltar Barracks, Blackwater, Camberley, Surrey GU17 9LP

Council Representative: Lt Col (Retd) A Bunting, 14 Kiln Garden, Hartley Wintney, Hants RG27 8RG

Management Committee Representative: Mr MJC Payne BEM, 16 The Frances, Thatcham, Newbury, Berks RG18 4LT

East Anglian Group

Group Director: Maj Darvill RE (Regt 2IC), 33 Engineer Regiment (EOD), Carver Barracks, Wimbish, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 2YA

Deputy Group Director: Lt Col (Retd) J W C Rawlings, 27 Charndon Close, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU3 4DU

Group Secretary: WO1 (RSM) B Stewart, 33 Engineer Regiment (EOD), Carver Barracks, Wimbish, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 2YA

Council Representative: Mr B Simm, 37 Aversley Road, Sawtry, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE28 5XD

Management Committee Representative: Mr D Ormsby, 11 Royal Avenue, Lowestoft, Suffolk NR32 4HJ

London Group

Group Director: Lt Col Dzisiewska RE, CO, 101 Engineer Regiment (EOD), Carver Barracks, Wimbish, Saffron Walden, Essex CB10 2YA

Deputy Group Director: Mr G F O'Shea, 43 Butt Lane, Milton, Cambridge, CB24 6DG

Group Secretary: WO1 (RSM) N P Orr, 101 Engineer Regiment (EOD), Carver Barracks, Wimbish, Saffron Walden, Essex CB10 2YA

North Eastern Group

Group Director: Lt Col S Hughes RE, CO, 21 Engineer Regiment, Claro Barracks, Ripon, North Yorkshire, HG4 2RD

Deputy Group Director: Mr E C Prosser, Christmas Cottage, 19 Cringles Park, Silsden, Yorkshire BD20 0NS

Group Secretary: WO2 (SSM) R B Colley, 21 Engineer Regiment, Claro Barracks, Ripon, North Yorkshire, HG4 2RD

Council Representative: Mr E C Prosser BEM, Christmas Cottage, 19 Cringles Park, Silsden, Yorkshire BD20 0NS

North Western Group

Group Director: Lt Col A Windram RE TD, CO, 75 Engineer Regiment, Peninsula Barracks, O'Leary Street, Warrington WA2 7QS

Deputy Group Director: Vacant

Group Secretary: WO1 (RSM) D Curry, 75 Engineer Regiment, Peninsula Barracks, O'Leary Street, Warrington WA2 7QS

Council Representative: Mr E Hargreaves, 6 Sudbourne Close, Packmoor, Tunstall, Staffordshire, ST6 6XX

Management Committee Representative: Mr A Bulmer, 104 Borrowdale Road, Moreton, Birkenhead, Merseyside CH46 0RQ

Scotland & Northern Ireland

Group Director: Lt Col W Smallwood RE, CO, 71 Engineer Regiment, RAF Leuchars, St Andrews, Fife KY16 0JX

Deputy Group Director: Maj (Retd) R C A Macgregor MBE TD, Highland RFCA, Seathwood, 365 Perth Road, Dundee DD2 1LX

Group Secretary: WO1 (RSM) J Flood, 71 Engineer Regiment , RAF Leuchars, St Andrews, Fife KY16 0JX

Council Representative: Mr J R Bell, 12 Borrowlea Road, Stirling, Scotland, FK7 7SF

Management Committee Representative: Mr Rick Tootle, 7 Crawford Path, Partic, Glasgow, G11 6UA

North Midlands Group

Group Director:

Lt Col G Walker RE, CO 66 Wks Gp, 170(Infra Sp) Engineer Group, Chetwynd Barracks, Chilwell, Nottingham NG9 5HA

Deputy Group Director: Maj (Retd) A Scholey, 6 Nursery Road, North Anston, South Yorkshire S25 4BU

Group Secretary: WO1 (GWO) L Kowalski, 66 Wks Gp, 170(Infra Sp)Engineer Group,Chetwynd Barracks,Chilwell, Nottingham NG9 5HA

Council Representative: Maj (Retd) P Luscombe, 4 Garden Crescent, Castle Donington, Derby, DE74 2PL

Management Committee Representative: Mr Steve Lipscombe, 40 Norfolk Road,Bircotes,Doncaster DN11 8EA

South Midlands Group

Group Director: Lt Col C Ellison RE, CO 62 Wks Gp,170 (Infra Sp) Engineer Group, Chetwynd Barracks, Chilwell, Nottingham, NG9 5HA

Deputy Group Director: Lt Col (Retd) F J Hollman OBE, 88 Cademan Street, Whitwick, Leicestershire, LE67 5AE

Group Secretary: WO1 (RSM) R Stephens, 170 (Infra Sp) Engineer Group, Chetwynd Barracks, Chilwell, Nottingham, NG9 5HA

Council Representative: WO2 S M Tolley, 4 Mercian, QM Dept, Wolseley House, Fallings Park, Wolverhampton, WV10 9QR

Management Committee Representative: Mr K Street, 29 The Fordway, Lower Quniton, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 8QP

South Wales Group

Group Director: Lt Col S Spencer RE, CO, R Mon RE (M), Monmouth Castle, Monmouth, Gwent, NP25 3BS

Deputy Group Director: Mr A Buxton BEM, 23 lark Rise, Coleford, Gloucestershire, GL16 8EP

Group Secretary: WO1 (RSM) J Davies, R Mon RE (M), Monmouth Castle, Monmouth, Gwent, NP25 3BS

Council Representative: Mr W A L Thomas 96 Morris Avenue Llanishen Cardiff  CF14 5JX

Management Committee Representative: Mr T Webb, 6 Brookside Road, St Johns, Worcester WR2 5PS

South Western Group

Group Director: Lt Col D Bickers MBE RE, CO, 22 Engineer Regiment, Swinton Barracks, Perham Down, Tidworth, Hants SP11 9LQ

Deputy Group Director: Mr K S Gover 8 Blackthorn Mews, Pewsham, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3PG

Group Secretary: WO1 (RSM) P Carney, 22 Engineer Regiment, Swinton Barracks, Perham Down, Tidworth, Hants SP11 9LQ

Council Representative: Maj P Gill MBE JP, Thistle House, 10 Foxtail Gardens, Ldgershall, Wilts, SP11 9TB

Management Committee Representative: Mr K Gover, 8 Blackthorn Mews, Pewsham, Nr Chippenham, Wilts, SN15 3PG

South Eastern Group

Group Director: Lt Col W H Robinson RE, CO, 1 RSME, Brompton Barracks, Chatham, Kent ME4 4UG

Deputy Group Director: Mr G Scarborough, 6 Pirbright Close, Lordswood, Chatham, Kent, ME5 8SQ

Group Secretary: WO1 (RSM) K R Rank, 1 RSME, Brompton Barracks, Chatham, Kent ME4 4UG

Council Representative: Mr G Owens, 25 Beke Road, Gillingham, Kent, ME8 9RL

Management Committee Representative: Mr G Doughty, 70 Fairview Avenue, Wigmore, Gillingham, Kent, ME8 0QP

Map Options